Welcome to Pune Smart City

Toll Free: 1800 1030 222

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder in force, and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various applicable statues as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000 from time to time.

The Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between persons accessing or using the Website as a visitor (“User” or “You”) and Pune Smart City Development Corporation Limited (“PSCDCL” or “We” or “Our”).

Pune Smart City Development Corporation Limited is the exclusive owner in the Indian territory of the Website and is responsible for maintaining the Website and providing technical support. We value Your concerns about online privacy and security while browsing and accessing Our Website.

This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and PSCDCL. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Website T&C available at https://punesmartcity.in/terms-and-conditions/ and other applicable terms and conditions of PSCDCL. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Our goal in this policy is to be completely transparent about the data We collect, why We collect it and how We use it, in order to make Your experience of browsing on Our Website better and using Our services on this Website valuable. We encourage You to read this Privacy Policy before using this Website. By using this Website, You agree to the terms and conditions of this policy and the Website T&C available on this Website.

“Personal Information” encompasses any information that is capable of being associated with a specific person and could be used to identify that specific person whether from the data or information that PSCDCL has or is likely to have access to. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person.

When and what information does the Website collect?

You can access/browse Our Website without providing any Personal Information. However, if you wish to get in touch with Us or provide Your comment(s) on any of our services or on our current/upcoming project(s), You could fill the Contact Form available on our Website. When you access and fill the Contact Form, You provide Us with Your name, mailing address and mobile number. Simultaneously, Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, URL used to connect Your computer to the internet and/or Our Website while filing the Contact Form gets saved on Our servers.

If you choose to provide Us with the abovementioned Personal Information, You consent to the use, and storage of Your Personal Information on Our servers in the respective offices where the data centers are located.

Cookie Policy

“Cookies” are small data files on certain pages of the Website that help analyze Our Website’s page flow, measure effectiveness and promote trust and safety. Cookies are placed on Your hard drive that assist Us in providing services to You and enhance Your browsing experience. The usage of the cookies on the Website does not lead to collection of any Personal Information provided by You.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can change Your settings or use third-party tools to refuse cookies or prompt Yourself before accepting cookies from the Website You visit. You can also use Your browser settings or other tools to delete cookies You already have. Please be aware that some parts of Our services may not work for You, if You disable cookies.

What steps does the Website undertake to ensure security of the Personal Information?

We work towards protecting the Personal Information shared by You while submitting the Contact Form on the Website. The Personal Information shared by You is stored on a secured server to which only selected personal contractors and authorized agencies have access to. We encrypt certain sensitive information to ensure that Your details are safe, as it is transmitted to Us. However, You understand and accept that no data or information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secured, and thus We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that You transmit to Us and you agree/accept to do so at Your own risk.

Does the Website share my information with any third parties?

We respect and understand that You do not want your Personal Information to be shared with other companies or third parties and therefore, We are not in the business of sharing Your Personal Information to others or any non-affiliated companies. We share information only as described below and with Our selected personal contractors and authorized agencies who are subject to this Privacy Policy. We keep Your Personal Information that You provide to Us confidential and limit access of it, to those who specifically need to provide services to You, except as otherwise permitted by the applicable law in force.

Third party service providers: We may employ other companies and individuals (selected personal contractors and authorized agencies) to perform the functions on Our behalf. Example: delivering e-mails, replying to the queries/comments/grievances received from You through the Contact Form, analyzing data, providing customer service. They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but not use it for any other unauthorized purposes. Further, they process the Personal Information in accordance to this Privacy Policy and as permitted under the applicable law in force.

Protection of the Website: We release Your Personal Information when We believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply Our Website T&C, or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and risk reduction but excludes any selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from Users in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy and under applicable law in force. We will share all information We collect from You, including Personal Information with any third party, if We in good faith believe is required for the purposes of Our compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request/action or any manner required for the purposes of protecting Our rights or interests.

With Your Consent: You will receive notice when information about You might go to third parties and You will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Without your Consent: To the Government and other judicial bodies and other law enforcement agencies as required under the law for time being in force in India and in order to comply with the legal obligations (without the prior permission of the Users).

Hyperlink Policy

The Website may contain links to other third party websites that are not owned or controlled by PSCDCL. Please be aware that PSCDCL and/or the Website, are not responsible for the privacy policy maintained and stated of such other third party websites.

PSCDCL encourages You to be aware when You leave the Website and visit such other websites to read the privacy statements of every such other website that collects Your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Information collected by this Website only.

General Matters

Security: We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Our control. However, We cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us.

Policy Changes: We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to Our information practices. If We make any change in how We use Your Personal Information, We will notify You by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage You to periodically review this page for the latest information on Our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Website and Our services after We post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute Your acknowledgment of the modifications and Your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Legal Compliance: This Website complies fully with all the applicable and relevant laws of India. We may disclose all or part of your personal details in response to a request from the law enforcement authorities or in a case of bona fide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of any applicable law for the time being in force in India.

Social Media (Features) and Widgets

Our Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, Twitter Handle and or interactive mini-programs that run on Our Website. These Features may collect Your IP address, which page You are visiting on Our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party on Our Website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing such features.

Comments are closed.

Font Resize
Contrast